Is Kraft Sundried Tomato Vegan?

Description
Concentrated tomato flavor with a tangy, sweet profile and a chewy, tender texture that holds shape in cooking. Commonly used to enhance pastas, salads, sandwiches, pizzas, and sauces, it serves as a snack or topping. Reviews cite robust taste and convenience, though some note variable piece size and occasional toughness.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated tomato flavor with a tangy, sweet profile and a chewy, tender texture that holds shape in cooking. Commonly used to enhance pastas, salads, sandwiches, pizzas, and sauces, it serves as a snack or topping. Reviews cite robust taste and convenience, though some note variable piece size and occasional toughness.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (milk), Salt, Seasonings, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Calcium Disodium EDTA. Contains Milk.
Check Kraft Sundried Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Sundried Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


