Is Kraft Sundried Tomato Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated tomato flavor with a tangy, sweet profile and a chewy, tender texture that holds shape in cooking. Commonly used to enhance pastas, salads, sandwiches, pizzas, and sauces, it serves as a snack or topping. Reviews cite robust taste and convenience, though some note variable piece size and occasional toughness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated tomato flavor with a tangy, sweet profile and a chewy, tender texture that holds shape in cooking. Commonly used to enhance pastas, salads, sandwiches, pizzas, and sauces, it serves as a snack or topping. Reviews cite robust taste and convenience, though some note variable piece size and occasional toughness.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (milk), Salt, Seasonings, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Calcium Disodium EDTA. Contains Milk.
Check Kraft Sundried Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Sundried Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


