Is Kraft Sweet & Spicy Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, glossy sauce delivers a pronounced sweet-and-spicy flavor with a smooth, slightly sticky texture that clings well during grilling. Consumers often use it as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for ribs, chicken, and burgers, noting easy pourability from the bottle, consistent taste, and appeal at casual cookouts and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor, mustard flour, chipotle chili pepper
2% of natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy sauce delivers a pronounced sweet-and-spicy flavor with a smooth, slightly sticky texture that clings well during grilling. Consumers often use it as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for ribs, chicken, and burgers, noting easy pourability from the bottle, consistent taste, and appeal at casual cookouts and gatherings.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Molasses, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Chipotle Chili Pepper (Dried), Onion (Dried), Spices, Paprika, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve, Freshness).
Check Kraft Sweet & Spicy Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Sweet & Spicy Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Sweet & Spicy Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


