Is Kraft Tartar Sauce Vegan?

Description
Smooth, tangy condiment with a creamy, slightly coarse texture commonly used as a dip or spread for fried and grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, shrimp and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging and reliable shelf-stable use, while some mention it can be occasionally sweeter or milder than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gums
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, tangy condiment with a creamy, slightly coarse texture commonly used as a dip or spread for fried and grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, shrimp and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging and reliable shelf-stable use, while some mention it can be occasionally sweeter or milder than expected.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Relish [(cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum (thickener)], Onion, Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Prepared Mustard, Dried Onions, Artificial Flavours, Xanthan Gums (thickener), Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (maintains Flavour). (b360b). Contains Egg, Mustard.
Check Kraft Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Tartar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


