Is Kraft Tartar Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, tangy condiment with a creamy, slightly coarse texture commonly used as a dip or spread for fried and grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, shrimp and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging and reliable shelf-stable use, while some mention it can be occasionally sweeter or milder than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, tangy condiment with a creamy, slightly coarse texture commonly used as a dip or spread for fried and grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, shrimp and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging and reliable shelf-stable use, while some mention it can be occasionally sweeter or milder than expected.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Relish [(cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum (thickener)], Onion, Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Prepared Mustard, Dried Onions, Artificial Flavours, Xanthan Gums (thickener), Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (maintains Flavour). (b360b). Contains Egg, Mustard.
Check Kraft Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Tartar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


