Is Kraft Thousand Island Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maintains flavour

maintains flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy-sweet dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture commonly used on salads, sandwiches, burgers, and as a dip; reviews note a consistent, classic flavor, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, good value for size, and occasional comments about sweetness and texture preference among customers, available in multiple sizes with predictable pour.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose-fructose, Soybean Oil, Chopped Pickles, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Dried Onions, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Phosphoric Acid (Enhances Tartness), Spices, Mustard, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check Kraft Thousand Island Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Thousand Island Dressing is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich