Is Kraft Thousand Island Fat Free Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Kraft Thousand Island Fat Free Dressing is a popular choice among salad lovers. Each 16oz bottle is packed with the creamy and flavorful dressing. Sold in a convenient pack of 3 bottles, it offers a great taste that many people appreciate. With its fat-free formulation, this dressing is a favorite among those looking for a healthier option.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Thousand Island Fat Free Dressing is a popular choice among salad lovers. Each 16oz bottle is packed with the creamy and flavorful dressing. Sold in a convenient pack of 3 bottles, it offers a great taste that many people appreciate. With its fat-free formulation, this dressing is a favorite among those looking for a healthier option.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Chopped Pickles (Cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate [as a Preservative], Calcium Chloride, Oleoresin Turmeric), Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Artificial Color, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Phosphoric Acid, Dried Onion, Guar Gum, Spice, Yellow 6, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1.
Check Kraft Thousand Island Fat Free Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Thousand Island Fat Free Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Kraft Thousand Island Fat Free Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


