Is Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Sugar, Chopped Pickles (Cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate [as A Preservative], Calcium Chloride, Oleoresin Turmeric), Egg Yolks, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Mustard Flour, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Turmeric, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbat and Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Preserve Freshness).

Check Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDipping