Is Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Sugar, Chopped Pickles (Cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate [as A Preservative], Calcium Chloride, Oleoresin Turmeric), Egg Yolks, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Mustard Flour, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Turmeric, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbat and Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Preserve Freshness).
Check Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


