Is Kraft Vinaigrette Caesar Parmesan Salad Dressing - 16oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • romano made from cow's milk cheeses
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano made from cow's milk cheeses
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan And Romano Made From Cow's Milk Cheeses (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Garlic, Egg Yolks, Spice, Dried Onions, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Caramel Color, Tamarind, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kraft Vinaigrette Caesar Parmesan Salad Dressing - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Vinaigrette Caesar Parmesan Salad Dressing - 16oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTarget

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping