Is Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta
  • contains less than 2 % of red bell peppers, onions, xanthan gum, spice, oleoresin paprika

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
contains less than 2 % of red bell peppers, onions, xanthan gum, spice, oleoresin paprika

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with a slightly coarse, vinaigrette-like texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and enliven sandwiches. Reviewers often note consistent zip and convenience of the bottle, praising versatility while occasionally commenting that the flavor can be stronger than expected for some palates and value perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dried

Check Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping