Is Krakus Cured Pork Knuckle 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork 31
- pork knuckle 58
pork 31
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Knuckle 58%, Pork 31%, Water, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, White Pepper, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite
Check Krakus Cured Pork Knuckle 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krakus Cured Pork Knuckle 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SPAM® Oven Roasted Turkey Canned Meat 12 oz. Pull-Top Can
Campbell's® Canned Beans, Pork & Beans, 11 oz. Can
SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE FRESHLY MADE SPAGHETTI TOSSED IN A SEASONED TOMATO, BEEF AND PORK SAUCE, SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE
MEAT LOVERS LASAGNA WITH A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE, PEPPERONI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, GROUND BEEF AND PORK, MEAT LOVERS LASAGNA
Meatless Farm Pork & Apple Style Sausages 300g
Where to buy
Krakus Cured Pork Knuckle 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


