Is Krinos Greek Myzithra Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep cream
  • milk
  • sheep milk
  • whey

sheep cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sheep milk(pasteurized), sheep cream (pasteurized) (MILK), whey (MILK), salt, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Krinos Greek Myzithra Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Krinos Greek Myzithra Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladSandwich