Is Krinos Halloumi Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • goats milk
  • rennet

goats milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk (blend Of Cow’s, Sheep’s And Goat’s Milk), Salt, Rennet (non-animal), Mint.

Check Krinos Halloumi Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavoryMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSaladSandwich