Is Krispy Kernels Vitality Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- powdered whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey powder
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural flavor
- yogurt powder
- yogurt chips
powdered whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), Raisins (raisins, sunflower oil), Soybeans, Almonds (almonds, canola oil, salt), Yogurt chips (sugar, palm kernel oil, whey powder, yogurt powder (milk), powdered whey protein concentrate, soy lecithin, titanium dioxide, natural flavor, sorbitan tristearate), Sunflower seeds, Walnuts, Pistachios, Pumpkin seeds. May contain: Peanuts, Hazelnuts, Brazil nuts, Cashew, Pecans, Sesame, Wheat.
Check Krispy Kernels Vitality against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krispy Kernels Vitality in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


