Is Planters Pop & Pour Dry Roasted Sunflower Kernels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • gelatin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty, dry-roasted kernels offer a crisp, firm crunch and toasty flavor; reviewers note convenient pop-and-pour packaging and consistent crunch. Common uses include snacking, salad or yogurt topping, baking, and trail-mix additions. Some reviewers mention occasional freshness or packaging concerns, while most describe reliable texture and versatile everyday use overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Kernels, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Dried Corn Syrup, Spices (Contains Celery), Paprika, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Planters Pop & Pour Dry Roasted Sunflower Kernels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Planters Pop & Pour Dry Roasted Sunflower Kernels is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAMariano'sShopRiteTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing