Is Planters Pop & Pour Dry Roasted Sunflower Kernels Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty, dry-roasted kernels offer a crisp, firm crunch and toasty flavor; reviewers note convenient pop-and-pour packaging and consistent crunch. Common uses include snacking, salad or yogurt topping, baking, and trail-mix additions. Some reviewers mention occasional freshness or packaging concerns, while most describe reliable texture and versatile everyday use overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Kernels, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Dried Corn Syrup, Spices (Contains Celery), Paprika, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Planters Pop & Pour Dry Roasted Sunflower Kernels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Planters Pop & Pour Dry Roasted Sunflower Kernels is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAMariano'sShopRiteTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing