Is Krispy Kreme Glazed Chocolate Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar-agar
- sorbitan monostearate
- mono- & diglycerides
- glycerin
- polysorbate 80
- +4 more
agar-agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil & Fractionated Palm Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% of Each of the Following: Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Food Starch-modified (Corn), Cocoa, Vegetable Shortening (Interestified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Corn Starch, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Propionate Preservative, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin), Titanium Dioxide Color, Chocolate Liquor, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Xanthan Gum, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate Preservative, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Agar-agar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Polysorbate 80, Glycerin, Wheat Starch, Mono- & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Caramel Color, Baking Soda
Check Krispy Kreme Glazed Chocolate Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krispy Kreme Glazed Chocolate Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Krispy Kreme Glazed Chocolate Pie is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


