Is Krispy Kreme Signature Doughnuts 6 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Original Glazed Doughnut Ingredients: Doughnut (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid and Enzyme), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Fully and/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, and/or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Cottonseed Oil, and/or Soybean Oil, Mono and Diglycerides and Polyglycerol Esters and/or BHT and/or Tocopherol and/or Citric Acid), Water, Dextrose, Yeast, Soy Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate, Lecithin, Sugar, Calcium Propionate (To Maintain Freshness), Dried Milk Powder, Ethoxylated Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ammonium Sulfate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Enzyme, Tricalcium Phosphate, Diammonium Phosphate); Glaze (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Calcium Sulfate and/or Calcium Carbonate, Agar, Dextrose (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Calcium Sulfate and/or Calcium Carbonate, Agar, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum and/or Mono and Diglycerides;
Check Krispy Kreme Signature Doughnuts 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krispy Kreme Signature Doughnuts 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Where to buy
Krispy Kreme Signature Doughnuts 6 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


