Is Krispy Kreme Signature Doughnuts 6 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +10 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original Glazed Doughnut Ingredients: Doughnut (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid and Enzyme), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Fully and/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, and/or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Cottonseed Oil, and/or Soybean Oil, Mono and Diglycerides and Polyglycerol Esters and/or BHT and/or Tocopherol and/or Citric Acid), Water, Dextrose, Yeast, Soy Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate, Lecithin, Sugar, Calcium Propionate (To Maintain Freshness), Dried Milk Powder, Ethoxylated Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ammonium Sulfate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Enzyme, Tricalcium Phosphate, Diammonium Phosphate); Glaze (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Calcium Sulfate and/or Calcium Carbonate, Agar, Dextrose (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Calcium Sulfate and/or Calcium Carbonate, Agar, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum and/or Mono and Diglycerides;

Check Krispy Kreme Signature Doughnuts 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Krispy Kreme Signature Doughnuts 6 Count is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking