Is Krispy Kreme Signature Doughnuts 6 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried milk powder
- calcium carbonate
- tricalcium phosphate
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +11 more
dried milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Original Glazed Doughnut Ingredients: Doughnut (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid and Enzyme), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Fully and/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, and/or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Cottonseed Oil, and/or Soybean Oil, Mono and Diglycerides and Polyglycerol Esters and/or BHT and/or Tocopherol and/or Citric Acid), Water, Dextrose, Yeast, Soy Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate, Lecithin, Sugar, Calcium Propionate (To Maintain Freshness), Dried Milk Powder, Ethoxylated Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ammonium Sulfate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Enzyme, Tricalcium Phosphate, Diammonium Phosphate); Glaze (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Calcium Sulfate and/or Calcium Carbonate, Agar, Dextrose (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Calcium Sulfate and/or Calcium Carbonate, Agar, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum and/or Mono and Diglycerides;
Check Krispy Kreme Signature Doughnuts 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krispy Kreme Signature Doughnuts 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Where to buy
Krispy Kreme Signature Doughnuts 6 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


