Is Kroger® 100% Orange Juice Low Acid With Calcium & Vitamin D Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- calcium citrate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Acid Orange Juice, Calcium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin D3, Beta Carotene, Not In Regular Orange Juice
Check Kroger® 100% Orange Juice Low Acid With Calcium & Vitamin D against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® 100% Orange Juice Low Acid With Calcium & Vitamin D in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
LOW SODIUM 100% ORIGINAL VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL VEGETABLE
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, CONCORD GRAPE
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack
Where to buy
Kroger® 100% Orange Juice Low Acid With Calcium & Vitamin D is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


