Is Kroger® 100% Orange Juice Low Acid With Calcium & Vitamin D Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- calcium citrate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Acid Orange Juice, Calcium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin D3, Beta Carotene, Not In Regular Orange Juice
Check Kroger® 100% Orange Juice Low Acid With Calcium & Vitamin D against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® 100% Orange Juice Low Acid With Calcium & Vitamin D in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
LOW SODIUM 100% ORIGINAL VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL VEGETABLE
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, CONCORD GRAPE
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack
Where to buy
Kroger® 100% Orange Juice Low Acid With Calcium & Vitamin D is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


