Is Kroger® 6-Cheese Pasta Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • asiago cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • cream
  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Romano And Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Salt, Carrageenan), Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Fontina And Provolone Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Spices, Basil And Citric Acid, Contains: Milk

Check Kroger® 6-Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® 6-Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping