Is Kroger 90 Second Cilantro Lime Rice 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural cilantro flavor
  • natural lime flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready in 90 seconds, this cilantro-lime microwaveable rice offers bright citrus-herb flavor, tender, slightly moist grains and a fluffy texture; commonly used as a side for tacos, burritos, bowls or grilled proteins. Reviewers praise speed and consistent taste, while some note occasional uneven seasoning or slight clumping, and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain White Rice, Cilantro Leaves, Refined Sunflower Oil, Salt, Lime Juice, Natural Lime Flavor, Natural Cilantro Flavor. May Contain: Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Almonds, Cashews.

Check Kroger 90 Second Cilantro Lime Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishing