Is Kroger® 93% Lean Fresh Ground Turkey Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a fine, cohesive texture that breaks into crumbly pieces when browned; can become dry if overcooked. Commonly used in burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles and chili. Reviewers commonly cite versatility and consistent grind, while some mention occasional variability in moisture and occasional gamey taste and seasons well.
Why it's not vegan
- ground turkey
ground turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a fine, cohesive texture that breaks into crumbly pieces when browned; can become dry if overcooked. Commonly used in burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles and chili. Reviewers commonly cite versatility and consistent grind, while some mention occasional variability in moisture and occasional gamey taste and seasons well.
Ingredients
Ground Turkey, Rosemary Extract. Free From Crustaceans And Their Derivatives,wheat And Their Derivatives,eggs And Their Derivatives,fish And Their Derivatives,soybean And Its Derivatives,milk And Its Derivatives,tree Nuts And Their Derivatives,peanuts And Their Derivatives.
Check Kroger® 93% Lean Fresh Ground Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® 93% Lean Fresh Ground Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® 93% Lean Fresh Ground Turkey is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


