Is Kroger® 93% Lean Fresh Ground Turkey Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground turkey

ground turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a fine, cohesive texture that breaks into crumbly pieces when browned; can become dry if overcooked. Commonly used in burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles and chili. Reviewers commonly cite versatility and consistent grind, while some mention occasional variability in moisture and occasional gamey taste and seasons well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Turkey, Rosemary Extract. Free From Crustaceans And Their Derivatives,wheat And Their Derivatives,eggs And Their Derivatives,fish And Their Derivatives,soybean And Its Derivatives,milk And Its Derivatives,tree Nuts And Their Derivatives,peanuts And Their Derivatives.

Check Kroger® 93% Lean Fresh Ground Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® 93% Lean Fresh Ground Turkey is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
MildSavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichLunch