Is Kroger® 93% Lean Seasoned Turkey Burgers 6 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white turkey
  • natural flavor

white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Turkey, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cracked Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt

Check Kroger® 93% Lean Seasoned Turkey Burgers 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® 93% Lean Seasoned Turkey Burgers 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep