Is Kroger® 99% Fat Free Beef Broth Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • natural beef flavor
  • beef broth
  • natural flavors

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A clear, savory beef broth with a light, smooth texture commonly used as a base for soups, stews, gravies, sauces, risottos, and pan deglazing. Customer reviews often note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and suitability for everyday cooking while describing the taste as mild rather than intense and easy to store.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Broth, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Natural Beef Flavor, Fructose, Caramel Color, Beef Fat, Xanthan Gum, Beef Extract

Check Kroger® 99% Fat Free Beef Broth Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® 99% Fat Free Beef Broth Can is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepDrinking