Is Kroger® Aged Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count Package Lactose Free?

Description
Aged sharp white cheddar offers pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm yet creamy texture that softens when warmed. Customers note consistent slice thickness, reliable melting for grilled sandwiches and burgers, and convenient use on crackers or snacks. Reviews commonly cite bold flavor, freshness, good value, and consistency overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aged sharp white cheddar offers pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm yet creamy texture that softens when warmed. Customers note consistent slice thickness, reliable melting for grilled sandwiches and burgers, and convenient use on crackers or snacks. Reviews commonly cite bold flavor, freshness, good value, and consistency overall.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes
Check Kroger® Aged Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Aged Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Kroger® Aged Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count Package is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


