Is Kroger® Arctic Blasters Ice Cream Bars 12 Count Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whey, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Annatto Extract (For Color), Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla, Ice Cream: Milk, Vanilla

Check Kroger® Arctic Blasters Ice Cream Bars 12 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Arctic Blasters Ice Cream Bars 12 Count Box is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go