Is Kroger® Arctic Blasters Orange Cream Bars 12 Count Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Sherbet: Water, Sugar, Milk, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Orange Pulp, Concentrated Orange Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Pectin, Yellow 6, Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Whey, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Low Fat Sherbet: Water, Sucralose

Check Kroger® Arctic Blasters Orange Cream Bars 12 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Arctic Blasters Orange Cream Bars 12 Count Box is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go