Is Kroger® Arctic Blasters Orange Cream Bars 12 Count Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Sherbet: Water, Sugar, Milk, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Orange Pulp, Concentrated Orange Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Pectin, Yellow 6, Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Whey, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Low Fat Sherbet: Water, Sucralose

Check Kroger® Arctic Blasters Orange Cream Bars 12 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Arctic Blasters Orange Cream Bars 12 Count Box is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go