Is Kroger® Au Jus Gravy Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • rendered beef fat
  • beef fat shortening
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • dextrose

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory brown au jus yields a smooth, pourable sauce with a light sheen and concentrated beef-forward flavor commonly used for roast beef and French dip sandwiches. Customers note convenient preparation and consistent results, also noting pairing with meats while occasionally commenting it can taste milder than homemade or slightly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Tapioca, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dextrose, Whey, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Contains 2% Or Less Of Caramel Color (Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Garlic, Onion, Beef Fat Shortening (Rendered Beef Fat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Mono- & Diglycerides, Bha, And Citric Acid), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Thiamine Hydrochloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated

Check Kroger® Au Jus Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Au Jus Gravy Mix is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping