No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Kroger® Bacon & Cheddar Twice Baked Potatoes 2 Count Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Dehydrated Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (For Color), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Sour Cream (Cultured Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum), Potassium Sorbate ), Fully Cooked Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Bacon Flavored Seasoning (Dextrose, Salt, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Powder (Added To Prevent Caking)), Cheese Powder (Granular Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Potatoes, Xanthan Gum

Check Kroger® Bacon & Cheddar Twice Baked Potatoes 2 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Bacon & Cheddar Twice Baked Potatoes 2 Count Box is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Kroger® Bacon & Cheddar Twice Baked Potatoes 2 Count Box | Spoonful