No. This product is not vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Kroger® Bacon & Cheddar Twice Baked Potatoes 2 Count Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Dehydrated Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (For Color), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Sour Cream (Cultured Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum), Potassium Sorbate ), Fully Cooked Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Bacon Flavored Seasoning (Dextrose, Salt, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Powder (Added To Prevent Caking)), Cheese Powder (Granular Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Potatoes, Xanthan Gum

Check Kroger® Bacon & Cheddar Twice Baked Potatoes 2 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Bacon & Cheddar Twice Baked Potatoes 2 Count Box is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Kroger® Bacon & Cheddar Twice Baked Potatoes 2 Count Box | Spoonful