Is Kroger® Baking Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine free flowing powder yields light airy results in biscuits, cakes, pancakes and quick breads; contributes mild neutral flavor and tender crumb. Home bakers often report reliable rise, consistent performance and good value, though a few reviews note occasional clumping in older containers. Common use: leavening for everyday baked goods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch , Sodium Bicarbonate , Sodium Aluminum Sulfate , Monocalcium Phosphate .

Check Kroger® Baking Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Baking Powder is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking