Is Kroger® Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly tangy and slightly sweet, this vinaigrette offers a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, grain bowls, sandwiches and as a simple marinade, reviewers note consistent flavor, good value, and convenient bottle packaging, while occasionally some mention it can be sweeter or thinner than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Olive Oil, Dried Garlic, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Basil

Check Kroger® Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Bottle is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySweetVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping