Is Kroger® Beef Bouillon Cubes Jar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated beef-flavored bouillon cubes offer a robust, savory profile and firm, compact texture that crumbles and dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces and rice, reviewers note convenient jar storage, consistent flavor and value, with occasional comments about a pronounced salty finish and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate, Onion Powder, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Beef Stock, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soybean Oil, Beef Fat, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Corn Syrup Solids, Calcium Phosphate, Red 40

Check Kroger® Beef Bouillon Cubes Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Beef Bouillon Cubes Jar is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep