Is Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE: Bleached wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, anhydrous dextrose, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], salt, natural vanilla extract), corn syrup, baking soda, salt, molasses, natural and artificial flavors (contains milk), soy lecithin, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate).FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT: Milk, skim milk, corn syrup, sugar, cream, maltodextrin, whey protein concentrate, Contains 2% or less of: cellulose gel, propylene glycol monoesters, guar gum, natural and artificial flavor, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, sucralose.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT.
Check Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Lactacid Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream
Where to buy
Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


