Is Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol monoesters
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE: Bleached wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, anhydrous dextrose, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], salt, natural vanilla extract), corn syrup, baking soda, salt, molasses, natural and artificial flavors (contains milk), soy lecithin, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate).FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT: Milk, skim milk, corn syrup, sugar, cream, maltodextrin, whey protein concentrate, Contains 2% or less of: cellulose gel, propylene glycol monoesters, guar gum, natural and artificial flavor, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, sucralose.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT.
Check Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Lactacid Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream
Where to buy
Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


