Is Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: Bleached wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, anhydrous dextrose, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], salt, natural vanilla extract), corn syrup, baking soda, salt, molasses, natural and artificial flavors (contains milk), soy lecithin, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate).FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT: Milk, skim milk, corn syrup, sugar, cream, maltodextrin, whey protein concentrate, Contains 2% or less of: cellulose gel, propylene glycol monoesters, guar gum, natural and artificial flavor, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, sucralose.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go