Is Kroger Biscuits Buttermilk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • enzyme
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
sodium caseinate
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DATEM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYME. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Kroger Biscuits Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichSnacking