Is Kroger Biscuits Buttermilk Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
mono & diglycerides
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DATEM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYME. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Kroger Biscuits Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegetarian? Kroger Biscuits Buttermilk | Spoonful