Is Kroger® Bone-In Skin On Chicken Party Wings Vegetarian?

Description
These bone-in, skin-on party wings offer savory, juicy meat with a crispable skin; texture tends toward tender interior and crunchy exterior when roasted or fried. Common uses include appetizers, game-day platters, and finger-food parties. Reviewers note consistent flavor, occasional size variability, and generally good value for home gatherings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- up to 15% chicken broth
- chicken wings sections
- natural flavorings
up to 15% chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bone-in, skin-on party wings offer savory, juicy meat with a crispable skin; texture tends toward tender interior and crunchy exterior when roasted or fried. Common uses include appetizers, game-day platters, and finger-food parties. Reviewers note consistent flavor, occasional size variability, and generally good value for home gatherings.
Ingredients
Chicken Wings Sections Contains Up To 15% Chicken Broth, Salt, Natural Flavorings
Check Kroger® Bone-In Skin On Chicken Party Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Bone-In Skin On Chicken Party Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Bone-In Skin On Chicken Party Wings is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


