Is Kroger Brand Cobb Salad Kit For One Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured lowfat butter milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • blue cheese dressing

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Blue Cheese Dressing (soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Butter Milk, Blue Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking], Sour Cream Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream], Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Spice Includes Mustard], Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Onion), Hard Cooked Eggs. Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar. Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors), Iceberg Lettuce, Fully Cooked Bacon Topping (cured With Water" Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain: Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Kroger Brand Cobb Salad Kit For One against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad