Is Kroger Breakfast Bowls Farmhouse Style Scramble Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • red bell peppers, pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milkfat
  • disodium phosphate, swiss cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • +9 more

red bell peppers, pasteurized process monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Roasted Red Potatoes, Cooked Breakfast Sausage (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring), Water, Half And Half (milk, Cream), Pasteurized Process Swiss American Cheese (cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes), Green Bell Peppers, Pasteurized Process Colored American Cheese (american Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Dry Cream, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika [color]), Roasted Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Red Bell Peppers, Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Enzymes), White Cheddar Club Cheese (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Rendered Bacon Fat (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Disodium Phosphate, Swiss Cheese Flavor (swiss Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt), Cellulose, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Spice. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Kroger Breakfast Bowls Farmhouse Style Scramble against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go