Is Kroger® Butter It's Not! Vegetable Oil Spread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta used to protect quality
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural & artificial flavor
calcium disodium edta used to protect quality
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SALT, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK (MILK), SOYBEAN LECITHIN (SOY), VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA USED TO PROTECT QUALITY, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED.
Check Kroger® Butter It's Not! Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Butter It's Not! Vegetable Oil Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Butter It's Not! Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


