Is Kroger® Cajun Seasoning Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bold, savory spice blend with a fine, dry texture that blends easily into rubs, marinades, sauces, and finished dishes. Commonly used on meats, seafood, vegetables, rice, and eggs for grilling, roasting, or pan-searing. Reviewers note consistent flavor, versatile use, convenient shaker packaging, noticeable but balanced heat, moderate kick overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI AND RED PEPPER), PAPRIKA, GARLIC*, ONION*, CELERY SEED, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL. *DEHYDRATED

Check Kroger® Cajun Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Cajun Seasoning is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySaltySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingTopping