Is KROGER, CANADIAN BACON, SLICED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, round slices offer a firm yet tender texture with a mild smoky, savory profile and noticeable saltiness; customers praise consistent thickness and convenience for breakfasts, sandwiches, omelets, and pizzas, while some note occasional variability in smokiness and portion size, and appreciate ease of quick heating for ready servings anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon. Cured With: Water, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check KROGER, CANADIAN BACON, SLICED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KROGER, CANADIAN BACON, SLICED is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking